Truzlin are small, two-legged, warm-blooded, furred humanoids. Despite being furred, they are still related to the other lin. While Truzlin are the second tallest species, they can still be considered the smallest when it comes to how massive they are. Sozlin maybe shorter in their normal resting position, but Truzlin stand much more upright. If Sozlin stood in a similar fashion, then every lin race would absolutely dwarf the poor Truzlin. They stand approximately 1.2-1.5 m (3.9-4.9 ft). Matching their small height are their rather lithe looks. Living in such a stressful environment takes a toll on the body, leaving them looking rather thin or emaciated. However, every single gram of their body has a purpose. Not needing any blubber or fat stores due to their thick coat for warmth, most of their body mass is in pure muscle and bone, making these lin surprisingly strong for their small stature. However, Truzlin tend to gain a bit of fat on them during summer, when hunting is great, which they then lose throughout the winter. Truzlin have tails like all lin. Their somewhat straight posture means their tail can be of medium length and still be a useful counterweight. Truzlin heads are adorned with small swept-back white horns that serve no true purpose beyond looks. Like with all lin, their genitalia is hidden within a slit located between their legs. Males and females can only be told apart by the difference in their facial features. Females look gentler, while the males have harder features.
As mentioned, they're covered in a thick coat of fur, smooth and warm. Only during the winter are they as white and fluffy as shown in the image; during the summer, these lin shed much of their fur coat and replace it with a more colorful summer coat of grays, greens, and browns, with the latter being the most common. Looking very similar to the taiga Truzkul, these lin also are adorned with constant black patches of fur, especially around the eyes to fight snow glare. These patterns can vary wildly in shape, but given that they are meant to absorb the sun's warming rays, it is the most common for them to grow on the back, shoulders, and other body parts of the Truzlin that are regularly exposed to sunlight. Truzlin use the patterns in their fur to keep track of one another, as colors change with the seasons. The hide of a Truzlin is not thick enough to protect them from claws or teeth, but will not bruise easily either. Especially the soles have tough paw pads, so that they can step on gravel and similar surfaces without having to worry about cuts.
Truzlin eyes are rather weak in comparison even to other lin and especially to the more eagle-eyed kul. Color wise their eyes range from light blues over soft greens to dark browns. Instead of sight, they rely on their mobile ears, which actually have auricles unlike most lins' ears, to listen for any movement in the distance, zoning in on one particular area at a time. Their hearing is quite keen, and certainly better than that of their scaled cousins; it is comparable to that of a wolf.
Truzlin are sentient, sapient, and can be quite witty. While their intellect isn't lacking, it appears they aren't as good at thinking up complicated concepts or figuring out complex correlations as the Trezlin, Blazlin, or Hozlin are. Thus Truzlin live in rather primitive communities, using primitive tools. However, calling them stupid would be a far overstatement. They're certainly smarter than Wolshak, and their lack of technological advancement is likely more tied to the harshness of their environment than a lack of ability. Truzlin who live in the more advanced societies of the Trezlin usually have no trouble integrating themselves, and even end up becoming traders, laborers, or more rarely mercenaries. To learn about their social behavior, check the Truzlin Tribes page under the Nations section.
To find out how courtship works for Truzlin, consult the Truzlin Tribes page under the Nations section.
Truzlin females are fertile every fifth week, for that entire week. Do note that a Threan week is five days long. While they are fertile quite often thus, the highest chance of success for pregnancy is in fall. Around roughly 168 days of pregnancy passed, the females give birth to live children instead of laying eggs like the other lin. Usually a female only births one child, but sometimes twins or more are born. This is rather rare to happen. Truzlin newborn are able to eat solid foods from day one and can crawl around relatively efficiently. They're fed small bits of meat, berries, and shoots from their parents, taken from kills the tribe itself makes. Baby Truzlin constantly have to keep close to others most of the year, because their body cannot keep warm enough in the cold temperatures for survival on its own. Their winter fur comes in after roughly a season, which is also the age at which they begin to walk properly. A harsh environment forces the young ones to grow up relatively quickly. They can speak in complex sentences about three years after birth, and are quite eager to help and do things at that age. Once twelve years old, a Truzlin, no matter if male or female, is capable of reproduction. However, they aren't done growing until they are fifteen. Between the ages of twelve and fifteen grow their horns grow the most until they reach their final length at the end of this phase. The prime of a Truzlin's life is between the age fifteen and thirty-five, then their health and strength starts declining. Due to a lack of medicine and their harsh habitat, their life expectancy equates to roughly forty to fifty.
Truzlin inhabit the boreal forests of the Sea of Pines, the northern half of the Verdant Valley, and the Frigid Frontier. These areas can all be described as taigas, thus are rather cold and rich in water, and are quite similar overall. It makes for a harsh environment due to the intense cold and the predators that live in them. Most of the year these regions are covered in a thin or thick coat of snow with temperatures almost always bordering on freezing. Only during the summer is it warm enough for the snow to melt away and the Truzlin to see rain instead of snow or hail. It is the perfect season to gather berries and young plants to eat, and the preferred time for Truzlin to wander and move the location of their settlements - they are nomads. A very important part of the Truzlins' habitat are the large herds of gigantic mammals that wander through them. The Truzlin depend on these mammals for food, leather, building and crafting material, and even tie the location of their settlements to their presence.
Primarily, Truzlin eat meat due to availability. They will eat from a single kill from the herds they follow for weeks at a time, using the cold snow to preserve the meat longer than others could in the warmer regions. However, this isn't the only thing their digestive systems can handle. During summer, they will also enjoy the various berries and shoots that pop up in the short period of warmth. Anything that can be gathered and eaten will be; there's little reason to leave food behind in a land like the taiga.
Truzlin, due to living in organized tribes, are technically the top predators in the taiga. However, in smaller groups, they have many issues with Truzkul, the largest northern predator. They also compete with Truzkul for food as both target the large roaming herds. In the southeast, Truzlin also have many issues with the Trezlin of the Sokan Empire, who are expanding into the north, enslaving and killing the Truzlin as they go. Lone Truzlin or small hunting parties may also end up being preyed on by fierce creatures such as wargs, wolves, or gryphons.
Truzlin originate from the ancient Trezlin that moved further and further north, eventually adapting to the colder environment and replacing their scales with fur for protection.